CLA-2-12:RR:NC:2:231 I87301

Mr. Behroush Sharifi
Traders Link Group Limited
69 Heritage Hills, Unit D
Somers, NY 10589

RE: The tariff classification of whole mahleb seeds from Iran, ajowan from Iran, asafœtida resin from India, and black lemons from Iran.

Dear Mr. Sharifi:

In your letter, dated September 25, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is described thus:

whole mahleb seeds (Prunus mahaleb), pits of sour cherries - 100 percent pure, whole mahleb seeds that have been naturally dried. During production, the pit of the mahaleb cherry fruit is removed and dried. Having a slightly sour, bitter taste, mahleb is used primarily in Turkish and Armenian breads and pastries. It can be crushed and added to two tablespoons of sugar in recipes for sugar cookies. It may also be used with tea. The country of origin is Iran. ajowan (Trachyspermum copticum), a hard seed – 100 percent pure ajowan that has been threshed and naturally dried. It is utilized as a spice in Indian and African cuisine, especially with lentils, and it can be used as a substitute for cumin. The country of origin is Iran. asafœtida resin (Ferula asafœtida) – 100 percent pure asafœtida. Resin of a fennel plant is collected, dried and ground. Asafœtida is characterized by a pungent odor (due to sulfuric compounds) that disappear when cooked, leaving a baked garlic pungency in breads and curries. The country of origin is India. black lemons (citrus lemons) – 100 percent pure, whole lemons that have been naturally dried. They are used as souring agents in chutneys and ground into flat breads, affording a sweet, yet tart flavor. The country of origin is Iran. All items will be imported in quantities weighing 50-500 pounds. The merchandise will be bulk packed in food grade, plastic bags and then it will be placed in corrugated, cardboard boxes whose weight will not exceed 100 kilograms.

The applicable subheading for mahleb (item 1) will be 1209.99.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for seeds, fruits and spores of a kind used for sowing, other, other, tree and shrub. The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for ajowain (item 2) will be 0910.99.6000, HTS, which provides for ginger, saffron, turmeric (curcuma), thyme, bay leaves, curry and other spices, other spices, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 1.9 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for asafœtida resin (item 3) will be 1301.90.9090, HTS, which provides for lac; natural gums, resins, gum-resins and oleoresins (for example, balsams), other, other, other. The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for black lemons (item 4) will be 0805.50.2000, HTS, which provides for citrus fruit, fresh or dried, lemons (Citrus limon, Citrus limonum)…lemons. The rate of duty will be 2.2 cents per kilogram.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at (646) 733-3030.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division